The 11th Annual Ship Repair Virtual LEGO Competition is underway! With 22 SCHOOLS registered to compete, this year promises to be our biggest and best ever! The event - which promotes the ship repair industry while increasing competitive mathematical, analytical and conceptual skills in middle school aged students - will take place on March 23, 2017 at Nauticus.
Thank you to the SPONSORS of the 11th Annual Ship Repair Virtual LEGO Competition:
BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair – Premier Sponsor + Lunch Sponsor
Marine Hydraulics International – Premier Sponsor
Colonna’s Shipyard – Supporting Sponsor
Lyon Shipyard, Inc. – Supporting Sponsor
Metropolitan Solutions – Supporting Sponsor
Newport News Shipbuilding – Supporting Sponsor
Shipyard Staffing LLC – Supporting Sponsor
Tecnico Corporation – Supporting Sponsor
Top Guard Security – Supporting Sponsor
Q.E.D. Systems, Inc. – Sponsor
Tidewater Association of Service Contractors (TASC) - Sponsor
Thank you to the Technical Advisors who have shared their knowledge of the ship repair industry with the competing schools.
Academy for Discovery at Lakewood - Marcia Stewart-Downing, Newport News Shipbuilding
AOIS Rosemont Middle School - Lee Scarbrow, Tecnico Corporation
Blair Middle School – Mike Varner, Newport News Shipbuilding
Booker T Washington Middle School – David Cappiello, Marine Specialty Painting
Brandon Middle School – Tracy Gregorio, G2 Ops, Inc.
Christ the King Catholic School – Raymond Wilson, BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair
Cradock Middle School – John Domanski and Dudley Olcott, Accurate Marine
Dozier Middle School – Cindy Walnetski, CPL Resources, Inc.
Greenbrier Middle School – Ted Ansell, Tecnico Corporation
Hunter B. Andrews – Will Prescott, Newport News Shipbuilding
Lake Taylor Middle School – Fanazo Sherrod, BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair
Norfolk Academy – Warren Conant and Andrew Linton, Oceaneering
Norfolk Collegiate School – Greg Skok, Serco
Norview Middle School – Bill Miller, Fairlead Integrated
Poquoson Middle School – Tim Ikner, Colfax Fluid Handling
Ruffner Academy Middle School – Jessica Galassie, Colonna’s Ship Repair
Southampton Academy – Chris Marsh, Jonathan Nichols and Nicole Wood, General Dynamics NASSCO Norfolk
Spratley Gifted Center - Lee Redditt, Tecnico Corporation
St Gregory the Great Catholic School – Joshua Horner, Newport News Shipbuilding
Toano Middle School – Adrienne Smith, Newport News Shipbuilding
Trinity Lutheran School – Cynthia Lear and Ebonie DuPree, Newport News Shipbuilding
Virginia Beach Middle School – Tom Schindler, East Coast Repair & Fabrication, Inc.
« Return to Newsletter