« Return to Newsletter
[…] NOTE: The “Secretary” is the Secretary of Labor. References to “Employer” as defined in the Act:

“The term employer means an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel).”

33 U.S.C. Section 904(a) – “Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation.”