« Return to Newsletter
[…] 33 U.S.C. Section 932 – “Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this Act –  (1) By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association, or with any other person or fund, while such person or fund is authorized (A) under the laws of the United States or of any State, to insure workers’ compensation, and (B) by the Secretary, to insure payment of compensation under this Act, or (2) By furnishing satisfactory proof to the Secretary of his financial ability to pay such compensation and receiving an authorization from the Secretary to pay such compensation directly.”

Bottom line: Don’t be uninsured. 

 2. State Guarantee Funds

Section 935 of the Longshore Act provides that payment of benefits by an insurance carrier on behalf of an insured employer discharges that employer’s obligation to pay those benefits.